Market reports

Prices Are Holding. The Leverage Is Quietly Shifting to Buyers.

A mid-2026 Gig Harbor market report from Anton Stetner (RESG). The NWMLS median hit $835,000 in May 2026 as inventory climbed to 3.4 months and price cuts rose. What the data means for buyers and how sellers win on price.

Sailboats and fishing boats in the Gig Harbor, Washington marina with snow capped Mount Rainier in the background
Photo from the original AskAnton guide. Original image credit is retained in the article.

From the AskAnton archive. This report retains its original figures and source dates. It is not a live market feed. Confirm current prices, rates, rules and property details before acting.

Gig Harbor, Washington, with Mount Rainier in the distance. Photo by Abigail Lynn on Unsplash.
The Short Answer

Gig Harbor is still the priciest market on its side of the water, and homes that are priced right and shown well still go pending in under two weeks. Underneath that headline the leverage is shifting. The NWMLS median sale price was 835,000 dollars in May 2026, up about 2.8 percent year over year, so this is a normalization rather than a crash. But inventory is up about 16 percent year over year, roughly 23 to 34 percent of listings are now cutting price, and the share selling above ask is falling. For a maximum price goal in 2026, precision beats ambition: price to fresh comps, present at a professional level, and list into the late spring or summer window. The seller who prices to last year gets a price cut and a longer wait.

Gig Harbor at a glance, May 2026 (NWMLS)
$835K
Median sale price, up 2.8% year over year
3.4 mo
Months of inventory, near balanced
40 days
Average days on market, up from 36
97.5%
Of original list price received
Seller signals: inventory up about 16% year over year and price cuts on about 23% to 34% of listings (Orchard and Beyond Real Estate, 2026).

01 · Prices

Home prices have held firm, and the sources disagree on how much

Gig Harbor home values have held remarkably steady. The NWMLS median sale price was 835,000 dollars in May 2026, up from 812,500 dollars a year earlier, with an average of about 989,000 dollars. Prices dipped into the 680,000 to 705,000 dollar range in January and February before spring buyers pushed the median back above 830,000 dollars from March through May.

$549K$682K$815K$947K$1080K202120222023202420252026$835K
Median and average sale price, Gig Harbor, January 2021 through May 2026. Source: Northwest MLS / InfoSparks, data pulled June 24, 2026.

The consumer portals run more current rolling windows and report higher headline numbers, so it helps to see them side by side rather than pick one.

SourceMedianYear over yearWindow
Northwest MLS$835,000+2.8%May 2026
Redfin$942,000+1.8%3 months ending May 2026
Redfin$925,000+5.7%last 30 days, May 2026
Orchard$910,000+10.3%last 30 days, June 2026
Zillow (stale)$785,333flagged stalethrough Jan 31, 2026

The honest read for a single family home is a recent median in the 835,000 to 942,000 dollar band, with direction positive across every live source. Price per square foot is genuinely contested: Redfin shows about 385 dollars, down 6.2 percent, while Orchard shows about 397 dollars, up 1.1 percent, so the twelve month trend is effectively flat. The 600,000 to 900,000 dollar tier is the deepest demand pool in this market.

02 · Inventory and Competition

More homes for sale means more competition every month

The single biggest shift is inventory. NWMLS shows 3.4 months of pending supply in May 2026, right on the seam between a seller's and a balanced market, and a world away from the one month, bidding war conditions of 2021 and 2022. Convention treats zero to three months as a seller's market, four to six as balanced, and six or more as a buyer's market.

BALANCED MARKET (4 TO 6 MONTHS)0.41.93.55.06.52021202220232024202520263.4 mo
Months of pending inventory, Gig Harbor. The shaded band marks a balanced market of four to six months. Source: Northwest MLS / InfoSparks, June 24, 2026.

There were about 280 to 330 active listings citywide in mid 2026, up about 16 percent year over year (Orchard, June 2026), with new listings running near 116 per month in spring. For a seller, that is the most important number in this section: every month of delay adds direct competition. Note the methodology gap on supply itself. Portal data reads about 2.6 months (Orchard) while the broad all-product MLS read is about 4.4 months (KDS, April 2026), and the difference is whether slow luxury and land are counted. Your mid tier single family home sits closer to balanced than the luxury tier.

03 · Time and Negotiation

14 days or 68 days? The answer depends on the definition

Days on market is the most misunderstood number in this market. Well priced, move in ready mid tier homes go pending in under two weeks (about 11 days per Orchard, 14 per Redfin). The broad MLS median across all product, including slow luxury and land, is about 68 days (KDS, April 2026). Both are true, they just measure different things. Every source agrees on direction: time on market is rising year over year.

72340567320212022202320242025202640 days
Average days on market across all Gig Harbor product, 2021 through May 2026. Source: Northwest MLS / InfoSparks, June 24, 2026.

When offers come in, they still land close to list. Sellers received about 97.5 percent of original list in May 2026 (NWMLS), and sale to list across sources runs about 99.4 to 100 percent. But the leading indicators are turning: price drops have risen to about 23 to 34 percent of listings, up 5.4 to 9.6 points year over year (Orchard and Beyond), well above the Washington state rate near 21.8 percent. That is the clearest sign of frequent overpricing at list.

04 · Who Is Buying

An affordability ceiling is reshaping the buyer pool

The most important structural fact in this market is that the typical local household cannot afford the typical local home.

The Gig Harbor affordability gap
$37,000 / 31%

Affording a roughly 809,000 dollar home (25 percent down, about 6.5 percent, near 4,530 dollars a month) needs about 155,000 dollars in income. The Gig Harbor median household income is about 118,395 dollars (ACS 2024). The gap is about 37,000 dollars, roughly 31 percent.

That gap is why demand for this tier is driven by higher income, equity rich, move up, retiree, and out of area buyers. Gig Harbor's own profile fits: median household income about 118,395 dollars, median age 46.6, and 30.6 percent of residents aged 65 or older (U.S. Census). Nationally the buyer pool has aged sharply, with the first time buyer share at a record low 21 percent and a median buyer age of 59 (NAR 2025). Most buyers here finance: the Seattle metro all cash share is just 17.3 percent (Redfin, H1 2025), so the mortgage rate environment, near 6.5 percent in June 2026 (Freddie Mac), directly governs your buyer pool. Big local employers including Joint Base Lewis McChord and the healthcare systems that run St. Anthony Hospital keep relocation demand steady.

05 · What Buyers Pay For

The highest return improvements before you list

For a maximum price goal with minimum spend, the data is blunt: exteriors and curb appeal win, and the Pacific region ranked first in the nation for remodeling return in the 2025 Cost vs Value report. Eight of the top ten projects are exterior replacements.

BREAK EVEN (100%)Garage door replacement262%Manufactured stone veneer231%Steel entry door205%Fiber cement siding130%Minor kitchen remodel129%Wood deck addition102%Backyard patio46%Solar install to sell41%Upscale primary suite19%
Cost recouped at resale, Pacific region, 2025 Cost vs Value report. Projects above the dashed line return more than they cost. Source: Zonda 2025 Cost vs Value, Pacific region.

Move in ready is the right posture at this tier, where turnkey homes command roughly a 10 to 20 percent premium over comparable fixers (eppraisal, 2026) and buyers paying 600,000 to 900,000 dollars expect to unpack and live, not renovate. Presentation converts directly to price and speed: staged homes sell meaningfully faster (about 73 percent faster per RESA), professional photography correlates with a roughly 5 to 12 percent premium, and more than 85 percent of 2025 buyers expect aerial and drone visuals, which are table stakes for a waterfront setting. One caution on energy features: a paid off solar array already on the home earns a sale premium (the Seattle metro solar premium is the nation's highest at 9.3 percent), but installing solar purely to sell recoups only about 41 percent of cost. Market what you have, do not build to sell.

06 · Concessions

What buyers negotiate, and how that is changing

Even as the national seller concession rate set a record in May 2026, the Puget Sound region is moving the other way. The Seattle metro proxy shows 48.8 percent of sales with a seller concession in the three months ending May 2026, down 17.5 points year over year, one of the largest declines in the nation (Redfin News, June 2026). The Washington average concession runs about 12,082 dollars, roughly 2 percent of sale price. When buyers do negotiate, three asks dominate: closing cost credits, seller paid rate buydowns such as 2 to 1 buydowns and discount points (often preferred over a price cut because buyers intend to refinance if rates fall), and repair credits after inspection for roof, plumbing, and electrical findings. Pre inspecting lets you control that narrative.

07 · By ZIP Code

A tale of three ZIP codes

Gig Harbor is at least three markets, moving differently in 2026. Here is the year to date picture, January through May, from the NWMLS Local Market Update.

$622K98329Key Peninsula$940K98332North / Fox Island$860K98335West / Waterfront
2026 year to date median sale price by ZIP code. Source: Northwest MLS Local Market Update, current as of June 1, 2026.
ZIPAreaYTD medianYTD pendingDays on marketMonths supply
98335West and waterfront$859,500 (down 7.6%)143 (up 22%)452.2
98332North, Canterwood, Fox Island$940,000 (down 1.2%)133 (up 17%)513.6
98329Key Peninsula, Lakebay, Wauna$622,000 (up 12.6%)60 (down 17%)643.2

98332 is the priciest, most active core near 940,000 dollars. 98335, the classic waterfront ZIP code, has the tightest supply at 2.2 months but its median slipped about 7.6 percent as the ultra high end normalized off 2025 highs. 98329 on the Key Peninsula is the affordability play, the only local ZIP code up double digits, and it sits longest on market, so patient buyers have the most leverage there. ZIP figures use smaller samples and swing more than the citywide trend.

08 · The Competition

How Gig Harbor compares to its neighbors

Gig Harbor commands the highest price and the highest share selling above list on its side of the Sound, but also the most price drops and the fastest rising inventory. The tighter, lower priced Kitsap markets are actually scarcer by supply. Gig Harbor sellers compete on prestige and product, not scarcity.

MetricGig HarborSilverdaleUniversity PlacePort Orchard
Median sale price$942K$670K$610K$650K
Year over year+1.8%+10.0%down 9.3%+2.0%
Median days on market14745941
Months of supply2.4 to 4.2, rising1.2, rising2.91.9

Figures reflect rolling current windows from Redfin, May and June 2026.

09 · The Strategy

How to win on price, and what it means if you are buying

For a maximum price goal, price at or 1 to 2 percent below the supportable comp value to manufacture urgency and a multiple offer dynamic, rather than reaching above it. With about a quarter to a third of homes still selling above list, a slightly tight launch price on a desirable, move in ready home is the most reliable path to bidding the price back up past where a higher static list would have landed. List into the late April to June window, where June has historically captured a 3 to 5 percent premium over the yearly median. Overpricing risk is high and rising: the first 14 days carry the most buyer attention, and an overpriced launch accumulates days on market that signal a problem, then forces a cut that nets below market.

If you are selling

  1. Price to fresh closed comps. Pull NWMLS single family solds in the 600,000 to 900,000 dollar tier before you set the number.
  2. Spend on the exterior, not the interior. Garage door, entry door, siding, and curb appeal return the most. Skip solar to sell and the backyard patio.
  3. Present at a professional level. Stage the main rooms, hire a professional photographer, and add drone footage of the setting and water.
  4. List into the June window. The seasonal premium is a more reliable lever than waiting on a rate cut, and inventory only rises from here.

If you are buying

  1. Use your leverage. With 3.4 months of inventory and rising price cuts, take your time and write a considered offer, especially on homes sitting 30 days or more.
  2. Ask the right way. Closing cost credits and a seller paid rate buydown often beat chasing a price cut, particularly if you plan to refinance later.
  3. Look at 98329 for value. The Key Peninsula is the most affordable ZIP code and offers the most negotiating room.
  4. Get pre approved. Well priced homes still pend in under two weeks, so be ready to move.

Questions buyers and sellers are asking

Gig Harbor real estate FAQ

Is the Gig Harbor housing market going to crash in 2026?

There is no sign of a crash in the data. The NWMLS median sale price was 835,000 dollars in May 2026, up about 2.8 percent from a year earlier, and pending sales were the strongest for any May since 2022. What has changed is leverage, not direction. Inventory is up about 16 percent year over year and roughly 23 to 34 percent of listings are now cutting price (Orchard and Beyond, 2026), so this is a normalization rather than a decline.

What is the average home price in Gig Harbor right now?

It depends on the source and the window. The NWMLS median was 835,000 dollars in May 2026 with an average of about 989,000 dollars. The portals run more current rolling windows and report higher: Redfin shows a 942,000 dollar median for the three months ending May 2026, up 1.8 percent, and Orchard shows about 910,000 dollars, up 10.3 percent, for the last 30 days (June 2026). The honest read for a single family home is a recent median in the 835,000 to 942,000 dollar band, with direction positive.

Is it a buyer's or seller's market in Gig Harbor?

It is close to balanced and tilting toward buyers, especially at the top end. NWMLS shows 3.4 months of pending inventory in May 2026, up from roughly one month in 2021. Portal months of supply runs about 2.6 (Orchard) while broad all-product MLS reads about 4.4 (KDS), and the gap is driven by whether slow luxury and land are counted. Your mid tier single family home sits closer to balanced than the luxury tier.

How should I price my Gig Harbor home to sell for the most money?

Price to fresh closed comparable sales, not to last year. In a market where about 23 to 34 percent of listings are cutting price and homes sell at about 99.4 percent of list, the homes that sell over list are the ones priced correctly at launch that then attract competing offers. Pricing at or 1 to 2 percent below supportable comp value is the most reliable way to manufacture a multiple offer dynamic. Overpricing accumulates days on market that signal a problem, then forces a cut that nets below market.

When is the best time to list a home in Gig Harbor?

List into the late April through June window. Homes listed in June have historically sold about 3 to 5 percent above the yearly median in Washington, and long summer daylight showcases waterfront and view settings for drone and golden hour photography. The December through February stretch is the quietest and is not the maximum price window. With inventory rising about 16 percent year over year, waiting also adds competition each month.

Which home improvements have the best return before selling in Gig Harbor?

Exterior replacements dominate. In the 2025 Cost vs Value report the Pacific region ranked first in the nation for remodeling ROI, led by garage door replacement at about 262 percent, manufactured stone veneer at about 232 percent, a steel entry door at about 205 percent, fiber cement siding at about 130 percent, and a minor kitchen remodel at about 129 percent. Skip the low recovery projects: solar installed purely to sell recoups about 41 percent and a backyard patio about 46 percent. A wood deck, by contrast, recoups about 102 percent.

What do Gig Harbor buyers negotiate for in 2026?

Closing cost credits are the most common ask, followed by seller paid rate buydowns such as 2 to 1 buydowns and discount points, which many buyers prefer over a price cut because they intend to refinance if rates fall. Repair credits after inspection round out the top three, usually for roof, plumbing, and electrical findings. About 86 percent of inspections find issues and in 2025 roughly 46 percent of buyers used them to negotiate, averaging about 14,000 dollars off.

Can the typical Gig Harbor family afford the typical Gig Harbor home?

Not on local income alone. Affording a roughly 809,000 dollar home with 25 percent down at about 6.5 percent costs near 4,530 dollars a month and requires about 155,000 dollars in household income, while the Gig Harbor median household income is about 118,395 dollars (ACS 2024). That is a gap of roughly 37,000 dollars, about 31 percent. Demand for this tier is structurally driven by higher income, equity rich, move up, retiree, and out of area buyers.

Written by Anton Stetner, Real Estate Solutions Group (RESG), Washington license number 24133. Spine market figures are from the Northwest Multiple Listing Service via InfoSparks and ShowingTime (Gig Harbor segment and ZIP codes 98329, 98332, and 98335), data pulled June 24, 2026. Additional figures are attributed inline to Redfin, Orchard, KDS Homebuyers, Beyond Real Estate, Zillow, the U.S. Census Bureau and ACS, NAR, Freddie Mac, and the 2025 Cost vs Value report, with windows and proxies labeled where they apply. Figures are deemed reliable but not guaranteed and are provided for informational purposes only. This is not financial, legal, or tax advice.

Make it specific to you

Where do you
want to go next?

Bring your question, your timing, or the details this guide did not cover. Start wherever you are.

This prepares an editable question. Send it in chat when you are ready.

Contact options →
Your conversation

Ask in your own words.

Chat is coming soon. For now, email the team. Nothing has been sent from this page.

AntonAI is an automated assistant. Chat sessions are recorded. Its responses are informational and should be verified. About using AntonAI
By sending a message, you agree to our Terms of Use, including arbitration and use of your submissions in content, and acknowledge our Privacy Policy.