From the AskAnton archive. This report retains its original figures and source dates. It is not a live market feed. Confirm current prices, rates, rules and property details before acting.
The Question
"Do you see or hear the same issues (inventory increase, above average outbound migration) going on out in the Spokane and Liberty Lake area that are going on in King County?"
The Verdict
No. On migration, Spokane is closer to the mirror image of King County. On inventory, it is rebalancing, not flooding.
Spokane County is a net-inbound affordability market. It added roughly 7,400 people in the year to April 2025, about 6,045 of them from net in-migration. King County, by contrast, lost about 9,070 residents to domestic migration that year and roughly 95,000 since 2020, with its headline growth propped up by international arrivals. Inventory is rising in Spokane, but from historic lows to a still-tight 1.8 to 3.3 months of supply, and it sits in the upper price tiers and Liberty Lake's mid-range, not the entry market. The real local strain is affordability for homegrown buyers, not an exodus.
The Question Behind This Page
This one comes from a viewer who watched our recent video on Washington's housing crisis and asked a sharp follow-up: are Spokane and Liberty Lake seeing the same rising inventory and outbound migration that Seattle and King County are? It is a fair question, because the statewide headlines blur very different local stories together. So I pulled the migration components, the MLS data, the tax picture, and the cost-of-ownership numbers for Spokane County and Liberty Lake, and compared them head to head with King County. The short version is above. Here is the evidence, with sources and dates, so you can judge it yourself.
Migration: Spokane Is the Intake Market, King County Is the Exit
This is the heart of the question, and the data is not close. Per Washington's Office of Financial Management, Spokane County grew about 1.2 percent in the year to April 2025, adding roughly 7,400 residents. About 6,045 of that, close to 82 percent, came from net in-migration. Spokane has been growing on in-migration for years, and it is the destination, not the origin, of the move.
King County is the opposite story. Per the US Census Bureau's Vintage 2025 estimates, King County gained 28,428 residents through international migration while losing 9,070 to domestic migration in the same year. Since the 2020 Census it has lost roughly 95,000 residents to domestic out-migration. The county still grows on paper, but only because international arrivals more than offset the people leaving. That is the structural pattern the viewer is hearing about, and it lives in Seattle and King County, not Spokane.
Where do King County leavers go? Redfin's relocation data shows Spokane as one of the most-searched landing spots for higher-cost-coast buyers, and the reason is simple: the typical Spokane home sells for around $430,000 versus roughly $800,000 in Seattle. Moving truck data agrees. The 2025 U-Haul Growth Index ranked Washington sixth nationally for net one-way truck gains and put the Spokane metro at number 15 among US growth markets, up from 24 the year before.
| Metric (2024 to 2025) | Spokane County | King County |
|---|---|---|
| Population | ~566,000 | ~2.35 million |
| Annual growth | ~1.2% | ~1.4% |
| Net domestic migration | Positive (intake) | About -9,070 |
| Domestic loss since 2020 | None (net gain) | About -95,000 |
| What drives growth | In-migration (~82%) | International arrivals |
Sources: WA OFM April 1, 2025 estimates; US Census Bureau Vintage 2025; Redfin; U-Haul 2025 Growth Index.
What About People Searching to Leave Spokane?
One honest nuance, because it is the data point that can look like it supports the worry. Redfin's portal shows that a large share of home searches by people currently in Spokane are aimed at other metros like Seattle, Bellingham, and Sandpoint. That is search behavior, not actual moves, and it is common in smaller metros where local browsers shop a wide area. The figures that count actual people, OFM population components and net moving-truck flows, show Spokane gaining residents, not losing them. Curiosity about leaving is not the same as a net exodus, and the revealed behavior is clearly inbound.
Is Inventory Surging Like King County? Not Quite
Inventory is up in Spokane, so the viewer is right that something is shifting. Depending on the geography and the source, active listings are running roughly 13 to 24 percent above a year ago. But the level still matters more than the direction. Months of supply sits around 1.8 to 3.3 months, well below the roughly 6 months that marks a balanced market, and median days on market have stretched to about 28 to 49 days, up from the frantic 15 to 19 day pace of the boom. That is a market exhaling after years of holding its breath, not a flood.
It is also a split market. The build-up is concentrated in the middle and upper tiers and in slower pockets like the North Spokane and Mead corridor, while well-priced starter homes still move fast and often draw multiple offers.
| Price band | Who buys here | Market balance |
|---|---|---|
| Under ~$400K (entry) | First-time and relocation buyers | Tight, seller-leaning; fastest absorption |
| ~$400K to $600K (core) | Move-up and relocation | Active; moves when priced right |
| ~$550K to $750K (upper-middle) | Move-up buyers | Rebalancing; longer timelines |
| ~$750K+ and Liberty Lake mid-range | Luxury and executive relocation | Inventory building; buyers gain leverage |
Directional tiers synthesized from Halsted HomeTeam, Spokane Realtors, Redfin, Zillow, and Houzeo spring 2026 reports. Confirm current bands with neighborhood comps.
Roughly 30 to 45 percent of active listings have taken at least one price cut, depending on the source and area, and homes are still selling at around 97 to 99 percent of list. Builders in Spokane Valley and Liberty Lake are leaning on rate buydowns and closing-cost credits rather than slashing base prices, because a buydown lowers the buyer's monthly payment without resetting the neighborhood's appraised comps. One Spokane-area new-construction listing advertised a permanent 5.0 percent fixed rate through the builder's lender, and another offered up to $10,000 toward a rate buydown.
So Is Spokane Crashing?
No. A crash means prices falling hard on a wave of forced selling. Spokane's median sale price is down only about 2 percent year over year, homes still close near asking, and supply is still tight by historical standards. What you are seeing is a normalization: the post-pandemic boom is cooling into a more balanced, sustainable market, supported underneath by the same in-migration and a resilient local job base. Spokane County unemployment was about 4.6 percent in April 2026, with healthcare and education leading job growth while construction softens under high rates.
The Real Local Problem: Can Locals Afford It?
If Spokane has a genuine stress point, this is it, and it is the opposite of an out-migration crisis. Because Spokane is the affordable destination that higher-cost movers are choosing, prices have outrun local wages. Households here spend roughly 38 percent of income on housing, above the 35 percent national figure and well above the 30 percent that is considered comfortable.
| Market (median price) | 20% down, est. monthly PITI | Income to qualify | vs local median income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spokane County (~$437,500) | ~$2,720 to $2,840 (6.5 to 7%) | ~$91K to $124K | At or above the ~$79K to $86K median (strained) |
| Liberty Lake (~$510,000) | ~$3,170 to $3,310 (6.5 to 7%) | ~$106K to $124K | Near its ~$118,723 median (aligned) |
Estimates at 6.5 to 7% rates, 20% down, including taxes and insurance; required income varies with your debt-to-income assumptions. Income sources: Census ACS and EWU/Patrick Jones 2024 estimates.
The takeaway: a household earning Spokane County's median income is stretched to buy the county's median home at today's rates, which is why entry-level demand stays competitive and many buyers lean on out-of-market equity or dual incomes. Liberty Lake is the exception, because its median household income of about $118,723 lines up well with its own price tier.
The Idaho Border: A Real but Modest Tax Pull
The other thing people hear about is money crossing into North Idaho. It is real, but smaller and more nuanced than the headlines suggest. Washington has no wage income tax, but it does have a 7 percent capital gains tax on large long-term gains and a new 9.9 percent surtax on income above $1 million that takes effect in 2029, plus an estate tax. Idaho has a flat income tax near 5.3 to 5.8 percent and no capital gains or estate tax. That gap genuinely pulls some high earners, business owners, and retirees across the line, and Coeur d'Alene agents have reported a bump in inquiries from wealthy Washington residents.
| Tax | Washington / Spokane Co. | Idaho / Kootenai Co. |
|---|---|---|
| Wage income tax | 0% (9.9% on income over $1M from 2029) | Flat ~5.3 to 5.8% |
| Capital gains tax | 7% on large long-term gains | 0% |
| Estate tax | Yes, above ~$2.19M | 0% |
| Sales tax | ~9.5% (groceries exempt) | ~6% (groceries taxed) |
| Effective property tax | ~0.87 to 0.95% | ~0.69% |
Here is the catch most people miss: North Idaho is not cheaper on housing. The Coeur d'Alene median home runs around $550,000 to $575,000, higher than Spokane's roughly $430,000, and Idaho taxes groceries that Washington exempts. For high-net-worth households the Idaho tax structure can win. For middle-income and working families, the math often favors staying on the Washington side, which is part of why Liberty Lake keeps attracting them. And researchers caution that taxes are rarely the sole driver of where people actually move.
What You Actually Pay Each Month
Two ownership costs are worth flagging because they hit your debt-to-income at closing, not just your comfort later.
Property Taxes and Levies
Spokane County commissioners chose to forgo the allowed 1 percent levy increase for 2026, which helps. But the bill swings by school district. Spokane Public Schools is under budget pressure, and with new voter-approved bonds and levies the district-area rate is projected to climb toward roughly $6.36 per $1,000 of assessed value by 2028 once state school taxes are included. The Central Valley School District, which covers Liberty Lake and much of Spokane Valley, is financially stable, with a combined rate around $3.78 per $1,000, about $1,512 a year on a $400,000 home. Where the district line falls can change your tax bill between adjacent neighborhoods, so verify the parcel.
Insurance and Wildfire Risk
Washington's average homeowners premium is rising, roughly $1,533 at the end of 2025 toward about $1,600 by the end of 2026, still about half the national average. The bigger issue east of the Cascades is wildfire. The 2023 Gray Fire and Oregon Road Fire destroyed 366 homes and caused about $166 million in damage, the costliest wildfires in state history. Carriers have pulled back, non-renewals statewide more than doubled from 2021 to 2023, and premiums in higher-risk zones rose more than 38 percent over two years. Insurers now price by a property's wildfire score, so two similar homes can carry very different premiums. Get an insurance quote before you remove your financing contingency.
Liberty Lake Specifically: The Premium Enclave
Liberty Lake behaves differently from Spokane proper, and the viewer was right to name it separately. It is a higher-end, master-planned community with a median home price around $480,000 to $510,000 and a median household income near $118,723, so local wages actually support local prices. It is anchored by the Central Valley School District, where Ridgeline High School posts about a 92 percent graduation rate and the district rates strongly statewide, and crime is very low. About 41 percent of Liberty Lake listings have taken a price cut, which sounds dramatic, but that is mid-tier sellers meeting the market on price, not distress. The lower and luxury ends move faster, and the enclave holds its premium positioning. For relocating families chasing schools, safety, and stability, it remains one of the strongest submarkets in the Inland Northwest.
What This Means for You
- Buyers: You have more room than during the boom, especially above $550,000 and in Liberty Lake's mid-range, where price cuts and builder buydowns are common. Get pre-underwritten and get an insurance quote early, because escrow costs can move your qualification.
- Sellers: This is not a crash, but it is not 2021. Price to current comps, not last year's peak. Well-prepped, well-priced homes still sell near asking; overpriced or dated listings sit and cut.
- Investors: Entry-level and well-located mid-tier homes still absorb. Watch the Class-A apartment supply wave and rising vacancy, which is pressuring single-family rents, and underwrite insurance and levy costs carefully.
- Movers weighing Idaho: Run the full picture, income tax, capital gains, property tax, sales tax on groceries, and the higher Idaho home prices, before assuming the border saves you money. For many families it does not.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Spokane experiencing the same outbound migration as Seattle and King County?
No, it is closer to the opposite. Spokane County had about +6,045 net in-migration in the year to April 2025, roughly 82 percent of its growth, per Washington OFM. King County lost about 9,070 residents to domestic migration that year and roughly 95,000 since 2020, with its growth sustained by international arrivals. Spokane is the intake market that King County's leavers move to.
Is the Spokane and Liberty Lake housing market crashing in 2026?
No. The median sale price is down only about 2 percent year over year, homes still close near asking (about 97 to 99 percent of list), and supply is around 1.8 to 3.3 months, still below a balanced 6 months. It is a rebalancing from a historic boom, not a crash.
Why is housing inventory rising in Spokane if people are moving in?
Inventory is normalizing from record lows, up roughly 13 to 24 percent year over year depending on source. It is concentrated in the mid and upper price tiers ($550,000 and up) and slower pockets like North Spokane and Mead, while well-priced starter homes still sell fast. In-migration supports demand underneath the rebalancing.
Can a typical Spokane family afford the median home?
It is a stretch. A roughly $430,000 to $437,500 median home runs about $2,720 to $2,840 a month with 20 percent down at 6.5 to 7 percent, requiring roughly $91,000 to $124,000 in income depending on your debt-to-income assumptions. That sits at or above Spokane County's median household income of about $79,000 to $86,000. Liberty Lake's higher median income aligns much better with its prices.
Is it cheaper to live in Spokane or North Idaho (Coeur d'Alene)?
For most middle-income families, Spokane. Idaho has no capital gains or estate tax and a lower sales tax, but it levies a flat income tax and taxes groceries, and Coeur d'Alene homes cost more (around $550,000 to $575,000 versus roughly $430,000 in Spokane). High earners and retirees with large capital assets may come out ahead in Idaho; average families often do not.
How much are homes in Liberty Lake, and is it a good place to buy?
Liberty Lake's median home price is around $480,000 to $510,000. It is a master-planned, higher-income enclave with strong Central Valley schools (Ridgeline High about 92 percent graduation), very low crime, and a median household income near $118,723 that supports local prices. It remains one of the most resilient submarkets in the Spokane area for families prioritizing schools and safety.
Are Spokane property taxes and home insurance going up?
Spokane County forwent its allowed 1 percent levy increase for 2026, but school levies vary by district. The Spokane Public Schools area rate is projected toward about $6.36 per $1,000 by 2028, while Central Valley (Liberty Lake) is more stable near $3.78 per $1,000. Home insurance is rising, roughly $1,600 average by end of 2026, with much larger premium spikes and non-renewals in higher wildfire-risk zones east of the Cascades.
Why are Seattle and King County residents moving to Spokane?
Affordability and space. The typical Spokane home sells for around $430,000 versus roughly $800,000 in Seattle, and Washington has no state income tax. Redfin's relocation data ranks Spokane among the top landing spots for higher-cost-coast buyers, and moving-truck data ranked the Spokane metro 15th nationally for growth in 2025.

